Privacy Policy

NexusPR is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who use our website, if you would like to know more about how we process your personal information, please contact us by one of the following means:
Phone: 0207 052 8888

Introduction
This Privacy Notice gives you information about how we process personal information we come into contact with. This notice is relevant to our website and its visitors only and does not cover our responsibilities as an employer.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may amend this privacy policy to fall in line with changes to legislation, including from not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation 2003 and the Data Protection Act 2018. Amendments to this policy will be shown on our website.

Personal Data & Information we process
‘Personal data’ is defined in law as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not collect or amass data that can be used to identify you from this website, we collect information pertaining to visits to the site, number of unique users (visitors), engagement statistics (visit duration, bounce and pages visited), approximate geographic location and basic demographics such as age bracket and general interests, we have a legitimate interest to collect this data and is therefore our legal grounds for processing, our legitimate interests are described in how we use the information we collect.

How do we Use the Information We Collect / process about you?
The information that we collect and process about you is used for the following:

  • To understand the website usage
  • To improve the website performance
  •  To maintain our SEO ratings and other digital channels
  •  To provide more appropriate content
  • To enhance the browsing experience

Social Media
We use social media to keep you informed about our products and services and also about news that may be of interest to you. We use Facebook and Twitter social media services to achieve this, if you do not wish to receive this information you may unsubscribe from the feed on the relevant social media platform.

Data Retention
The length of time we retain your data will depend on the purpose for which we process it, but generally speaking we don’t retain data for more than 26 months.

3rd Party Sharing
We will never sell or pass on your details to others for marketing or advertising purposes. It may be necessary to provide your information onto a 3rd party for the delivery of a service that you have requested but we will always ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information prior to transferring.

NexusPR may share information with parties on our authorised vendors list, our consultants, our staff or providers of services to us, this currently includes New Story Studio, Total Media and Google.

Where we believe there is a need to investigate, prevent or report illegal activities, suspected fraud, issues pertaining to threats to the physical safety of any person we may pass your information onto other 3rd parties including but not limited to The Metropolitan Police, City Of London Police, Serious Fraud Office, Information Commissioners Office or the Health and Safety Executive.

Where data is transmitted internationally, outside of the EEA, we shall ensure that enforceable binding contracts are in place in the absence of a suitable data protection legislation.

We will not conduct business where there is neither an enforceable contract nor a suitable data protection legislation.

Security
NexusPR utilises technical controls such as anti-virus, firewalls, encryption, 2 factor authentication and role based access to help protect information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Other Sites
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled by us; therefore we are not responsible for the content or use of these services, although we always strive to vet our vendors and those we are associated with, the use of services outside our control is at your own risk.

Please note that those third parties have their own privacy notice.

Child Data
We do not knowingly process any information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Updating Your Personal Information
As we do not hold or process data that can be used to identify you, we cannot provide a facility for you to update personal details.

GDPR Rights & Contact
You have many rights under the GDPR, they are defined as below:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We are committed to providing excellent service, however if you have a complaint about your privacy or the use of your personal data then please email hi@nexuspr.com or call us on 0207 052 8888.

If you are a former employee or had another relationship with NexusPR and you would like to exercise your rights please contact us on 0207 052 8888.